Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Las Vegas Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Las Vegas AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Las Vegas Nevada Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Las Vegas NV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Las Vegas Crime Index 743365650.34479.3
 
Las Vegas Violent Crimes 12931982.9553.5
Las Vegas Murders 15211.67
Las Vegas Rapes 71854.633.1
Las Vegas Robberies 5381409205.8
Las Vegas Aggravated Assaults 6680507.7336.5
 
Las Vegas Property Crimes 614054667.43906.1
Las Vegas Burglaries 149131133.5813.2
Las Vegas Larceny/Thefts 268152038.22601.7
Las Vegas Motor Vehicle Thefts 196771495.6501.5
 
Las Vegas Arsons 1  39129.72N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Las Vegas crime collection area population of 1,315,620.
  • Las Vegas crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Las Vegas crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Las Vegas

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Las Vegas crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Las Vegas crime level is worse than national average.

 LAS VEGAS STATISTICS
 Las Vegas Population: 478434
 Male Population: 243077
 Female Population: 235357
 Households: 176750
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.66
Las Vegas Population
Las Vegas Crime Level:

 MORE NV CRIME STATS
  Las Vegas
  Reno
  Henderson
  North Las Vegas
  Carson City
  Sparks
  Elko
  Boulder City
  Pahrump
  Sun Valley
  Incline Village
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement